Signals Festival 2022 @ Funkhaus Berlin

28oct(oct 28)14:0030(oct 30)04:00Signals Festival 2022 @ Funkhaus Berlin

Event Details

/// Live Performances
Anna Coranic & Tasya present Lost Diary of Your (Alter) Ego | AV live
Catartsis B2B Ōtone | DJ set
Dana Reason, AudeRrose & Renée T. Coulombe present Cinema’s First Nasty Women | AV live
Frank & Geoff | DJ set
Ireen Amnes | live
Kyoka presents New Music Syntax (in testing) | live
LAMIA presents Simulacra States | AV live
Lukr Range | DJ set
Lyndon Lewis | DJ set
~models (Eliad Wagner & Benjamin Flesser) | live
Monstera Black & alys(alys)alys (aka Alys) | live
PERIGG | DJ set
Roz Yuen presents Awakening | AV live
Sofi Paez | live
TEDTEDTED presents Katopia – a sonic fiction | AV live
UHK Lab | AV live

/// Installations
Inphloxication & Bureau Klaus Alman present Perfect Boundaries
John Waldron presents Gitti’s Wake
GhostRaum presents Kamera Control
Nina Pixel & Ground Tactics present Vibrational Hyper-Stimulations
Oliver Torr & Olbram Pavlíček present
__ > > D.Di5tanc3s_P.P0rtaLZ777 < < __
Parallel Processing presents The Sound of Digitalised Languages
Rapogi K'Odingo & Teodora Georgijević present 30 Elbows
Sascha Haus, Wei Kang Beh & Mizuki Ishikawa present Resonatorium: the point of no return
Traum Eck (Tamas Marquetant & Sebastian Dürer) present Haze Shifting

/// Film & Perf. Arts
Berlin Student Film Festival winners | shorts
Catalyst Presents | shorts
LA Fashion Festival | shorts
Hard Paint (Winner Berlinale Teddy Award 2018) | feature Filmmaker Q&A
Shanice Trustfull presents Digital Flora | live performance

/// Dialogues
Crafting an artistic vision w/ The Allegorist hosted by Peter Kirn
Talking creativity and tech w/ Kyoka hosted by Beate Kunath
The perfect, curated you w/ Gozi, Portrait XO, Sam Madhu moderated by Caren Miesenberger

/// Workshops
An introduction to FMOD / The sound of Harold Halibut w/ Onat Hekimoglu & Sascha Haus
Composition with field recordings and electronics w/ Felipe Vareschi
Knowledge Sharing on the Art of DJing w/ Un:seen collective
Introduction to spatial sound w/ Monom Studios
Improvising live w/ Lady Starlight
Mastering; a powerful tool for sonic sculpting w/ Enyang Ha (Urbiks Studio)
Mixing and producing in Dolby Atmos w/ Elliot Duke
Seven Levels Deep – sound breakdown of a single-take short film w/ Mattias Larsen
Sound design with sound particles w/ Samaquias Lorta

Time

28 (Friday) 14:00 - 30 (Sunday) 04:00